Click to see our Advisory Board members.

Donors

Founder Circle (Above $25,000.00)

Anonymous
Avangrid Foundation
Energy Foundation
Environmental Defense Action Fund
General Mills
Joyce Foundation
McKnight Foundation
Olseth Family Foundation
Xcel Energy Foundation

Leadership Legacy   ($10,000.00 – $24,999.99)

Anonymous – X4
Conley Family Foundation
David Dayton and Mary Bolla
Green Partners Hennepin County
Dr. Richard and Joan Meierotto
The Helgeson Foundation
Irwin Andrew Porter Foundation
James and Lori Wellman
Marlys Barry
Meeker Rom Family Foundation
Rahr Corporation
Sampson Family Charitable Foundation
Still Ain’t Satisfied: a foundation with attitude
Target Corporation

Steger Society   ($5,000 – $9,999)

Anonymous – X2
All Energy Solar
Jodi Billy
Sarah and Kevin Shriver
Prairie Woods Environmental Learning Center
District Energy St. Paul, Inc.
Kate and Stuart Nielsen
Judy Poferl
Three Rivers Park District

Polar Partners   ($2,500 – $4,999)

Anonymous
Audubon Center of the North Woods
David and Rita Baden
Birchwood Financial Partners
David Bryan and Ann Longfellow
R. Michael and Sharon Conley
Jonathan Davis
Donna and Michael Kaplan
M.A. Mortenson Company
Peace Coffee
3M Corporate
Win and Binky Rockwell
Don and Barb Shelby
University of Minnesota

Climate Champions   ($1,000 – $2,499)

Anonymous – X2
Able Seedhouse + Brewery
Albert’s Organics
Peter and Mary Ellen Alden
Elmer L. & Eleanor J. Andersen Foundation
Jackie Alschuler and Janet Baker
Laura Bishop and Charles Weber
Heidi Bing
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota
Felicity Britton
David Brown
Brownstein Family Fund – Jack – Joan – Harry – Clara – Robert of The Saint Paul Foundation
Dominique and Misato Conseil
Leigh and Peter Currie
Judson Dayton
Chuck Dayton and Sara Evans
Dr. Robert Elde
Jacob Fishman and Kim Lear
Roger Friedell and Lynn Argetsinger
Ron Sternal and Nancy Gibson
Barbara Golden
Catherine Gunsbury
Humbleweed Creative
David Irvin
Claudia and Will Kaul
Cathryn Kennedy
Christopher Kill
Sally Kling
Kate and Sam Knuth
Monica Edwards Larson
Richard and Sally Leider
Jim and Susan Lenfestey and the Lenfestey Family Foundation
Loll Designs
Morsman Family Foundation
Richard Neuner and Laura Kinkead
Megan O’Hara and R.T. Rybak
Lew and Connie Remele
Ray Rodney and Wilderness Travel
Carolyn Sampson and Kathleen Connelly
Thomson Reuters
Kate Wolford through the Johnson Foundation at Wingspread

Circumpolar Circle   ($500 – $999)

Peter Bachman and Janet Rice
Joe and Michael Bailey
Gordon and Josephine Bailey
Chuck and Estelle Bennett
Bent Paddle
Birchwood Cafe
Jennifer Birnbaum and Daniel Sheridan
Timothy Brownell
BWBR Architecture
Margaret Cargill Foundation
Jay and Page Cowles
Maria Dillon
Steve and Mandy Dixon
Paul Douglas
Senator David Durenberger and Susan Foote
Faegre Drinker
Fig & Farro
Peter Gove
Annalee Halbert
Friends of the JC Hormel Nature Center
IPS Solar
Paul Ita
Lisa Kaul-Bjornson and Rolf Bjornson
Patricia Klass
Joann and Dan Knuth
Ron Kroese and Kimberly Colburn
Christopher and Jill Larson
Christina Manning and Frank Schilder
Grant Martin and Wendi Slattengren
Brian McNitt
Meredith McQuaid and Brad Delapena
Phil and Lynda Murray
Nick and Jackie Naclerio
Cheryl Olseth and James Epsom
John Owens and Patricia Strong
Raj Rajan and Kavitha Sitaram
Becky Rom and Reid Carron
Michelle Rosier
Dorothy Rossing
RxArtisans
J. Selby’s
John Shepard and Suzanne Brust
Sean Smith and Ryanne Overom
Chuck and Elise Smith-Dewey
Beth Soholt
Andrew and Cassidy Steiner
Sundial Energy, LLC
Think Stucco
Daniel Trajano
Tim and Terri Traudt
Anna Tsantir and Two Bettys
Wise Acre Eatery

Generation Guardians   ($250 – $499)

Hannah Bergman
Katherine Bolsinger
Jeffrey & Erica and Erica Broberg
Linda Bruemmer
Nyasha Spears and Brian Capps
Crosswols Foundation
Joy Davis
Richard DeMarchis
Elizabeth and Brian Dillon
Katherine and Henry Doerr
Janet Freudenstein
Susan Gauer
Andrew Gibbons
Barry Greenwald
Wesley Hanna
Judith and Alan Hoffman
John Howard, III
Philip and Marianne Kanning
Kimberly Kazlauskas
Kathy Koch
Jukka and Susie Kukkonen
Julianne Laue
Lift Bridge Brewing Co
Edmond Manning
Michael and Patsy Noble
Meredith Rom
Lola Schoenrich
Timothy Seck and Denise Kirkeby Seck
JB and Bryn Shank
Jim Sorensen
Andrew Tate
Richard Thomsen
Peter Vujovich
Wallace Wadd
Well Rooted Teas and Rachel Banken

Foundation Friends   ($100 – $249)

Andrea Fenton Abbs
Abigail Anderson
Bad Weather Brewing
Dawn Baker
Bang Brewing
Christopher Barry
Craig Bartlett
Mary and James Bassett
Mark and Karen Beltz
Dave Bergstrom
Bonnie and Gary Birnbaum
Stuart and Jean Chastain
Maeve Christenson
Gary Tazelaar and Deborah Clark
David and Wendy Coggins
Lee Coleman
Thomas and Carlyle Conrad
Ann and Dodd Cosgrove
Jan and Lynn Dash
Pamela Fickenscher
Tim Field
Dean and Joanne Flugstad
Joseph Giambruno
Jessica Goddard
Andrew Gran
Bill and Jeannette Gregg
Kalyani Gutta
Denis Hahn
Walt Handschin
Margit Bretzke and Jeff Hanson
Mark Haugen
Stefan Helgeson
Darryl Hill
Julie and Bruce Hjerpe
Virginia Homme
Mark and Melissa Hortman
Seth Hoyt
Imminent Brewing
John Ipsen
Brandie Irwin
Curt Yoakum and Anne Kanyusik Yoakum
Brad and Dolores Karan
Tom and Lisa Kirscht
Scott Knuth
Connie Lanphear
Larry Lark
Steve and Lynn Lewis
Andrew Liu
Becky and Charles Lyon
William D. Manahan
James McManus
Margaret Merkow
David and Kathleen Miller
Daniel and Moira Moga
Greyson Morrow
Anne and David Murphy
Sharon Teska and Andy Nederveld
Timothy Nixon
Jeanne Norrgard
Heidi O’Connor
Harry O’Davis
Heidemarie and Eric Olson
Dennis and Turid Ormseth
Ethel Pastarr
Kenneth and Valerie Perlman
Naomi Perman
Doug and Mary Platt
Dave Rapaport and Jeanne Kirby
Bobak Razavi
Carolyn Rock
Laurie Rodney
Jim Rustad
Mike and Patricia Sazy
Beth Schneider
Adam Schorer
Samantha Schumacher
Sacha and Aaron Seymour-Anderson
Robert Shepard
Doug Shoemaker and Patricia Schoenecker
Sisyphus Brewing LLC
Paul Snyder and Robert Payne
Ross Stedman
Patricia Strong
Susan Kaufman and John Sullivan
Jon and Linnea Swenson Tellekson
Bruce and Nancy Theis
Katie Galloway and Owen Thoele
Betty Tisel and Sarah Farley
Michelle Beeman and Barb Trethaway
Kerry Walsh
Bill and Cathy Weller
Kristan Wegerson
Patrick Wier
Michael Zis

Arctic Advocates (Up to $99)

Catherine Alexander
Michael Allen
Joseph Alton
Allan and Ginna Amis
Patricia and Norman Andersen
Rebekah Anderson
Mallory Anderson
Cindy Angerhofer
Elizabeth Arnold
Anne Aronson
Victoria Avery
Michael and Lucille Bauer
Brian Baxter
John and Gretchen Beck
Austin Bell
Kira Berglund
David Berglund
Richard Best
Joan Bibelhausen
Jackie Blair
Nathaniel Born
Katie Bovee
Rebecca Boyer
David Braslau
Susan Bresee
Sarah Brown
Mike and Janet Brown
Larry and Sally Brownell
Chris Burda
Kathleen Burke-Scheffler
Marianne Burnside
Laura Burrington
Elizabeth Callaghan
James Callaway
Brooke Carlson
Brian Casey
Samantha Casillas
Kristina Casper
Clarence Chaplin
Ky Christenson
Jo Ellen Christiansen
Dan Christianson
Daniel Clarkin
Patricia Coates
Emily Condon
Shannon Conk
Anthony Contino
Karin Costin
Clare Croteau
Audrey Cullen
Mary Anne Cummings
Devon Cuprey
Kari Davis
Cathy de Moll
Joe and Christine Decker
Claudia Del Zoppo
Caroline DeVinck
Kathryn Dierkes
Sandra Diestler
Annalise Dobbelstein
E. A. Sween Company
Polly Edington
Kirsten and Phillip Ehresmann
Christine Ellsworth
Thomas Engrave
Excelsior Brewing Company
Louisa Farhat
Lannell and Mary Farmer
Jennifer Feller
Meryl Fish
Joan Foreman
Michelle Frost
Carol and James Fruehling
Mae Gackstetter
Lauren Gaffino
Mark Gagliano
Christine Gaines
Louise Gappa
Christy Garcia
Cathy Geist
Diane Genova
Jeffrey and Sandra L Genovese
Dan Goettsch
Butch and Susan Goodspeed
Marliea Griggs
Sarah Griscom
Fred and Sarah Haberman
Anika Hager
Leah Haugen
Christina Hausman
Inna and Michael Hays
Dave Hedlund
Emma Hedwall
Chris Heeter
Hillary Heinz
Tim and Carolyn Hogan
Brad Howard
Shirley Huskins
Robert Jablonski
Danielle Jackson
Harry Jacob
Aimee Jaroscak
Christopher Jarosch
Susan Johnson
Cole Johnson
David Jones
Christopher Jurewitsch
Sherrie Kamm
Michael Kampmeyer
Ruth Katz
Brian Keenan
Aslam Khader
Danette Knickmeier
Mary Ann Knox
Karen Knudtson
Peggy Kotila
Lawrence Krantz
Joseph Krekeler
John Krenz
Maelene Krig
Denise Krisak
Amanda and Ricky Kueper Traut
Delta Larkey
Linda Larson
Michael Edward Larson
Leandra Lockwood-Toronto
Mary Loveless
Laura Lundell
Howard and Lynne Markus
Denise Marlowe
Winnie Martin
Tom Matkovits
Nicholas McGraw
Alma Mendez
Laura Micco
David Miller
Mike Miller
Edward Mittman
Herb and Virginia Morgenthaler
Priscilla Morton
Dan Neff
Caroline Nelson
Dawn M Nothwehr
Kevin O’Brien
Ryan Oftedahl
John Olson
Chrissie Olson
Judy Orsen
Terry and Joan Osell
Joseph and Mary Palen
Eric Pasi
Germana Paterlini
Ashley Peters
Molly Phipps
Sheila Pogarian
Matt and Kristen Poppleton
Rich and Robbie Raaen
Braden Ramm
Alisa Reckinger
Tara Ritter
Stephan and Kristen Rose
Marc and Nancy Rosenberg
Jean Ross
Mary Jo Roth
Eve Roycraft
Ginner Ruddy
Pat Ruffing
Lisa Russ
Dawn Rust
Heather Rutledge
Henry Sabia-Tanis
Kyle Samejima
Lee Samelson
Diane and Darryl Sannes
Dorothy and Roy Satre
Tessa Scanlon
Connie Schad
Justin Schott
Jeffrey Schroeder
Abigail Sibelman
Andrea Siegel
Tim Silverthorn
Kara Skahen
Sean Skibbie
Dana Slade
Benjamin Stansbury-O’Donnell
Vanessa Stephan
Andrea Storrs
Xinci Tan
Diane Tessari
Jonathan Thompson and Shannon M Pfarr Thompson
Terri Tilotta
Barbara Tinker
Lynn Tolman
Sarah and Bryan Toov
Karin Topping
Lyndon Torstenson
Sonja Tosteson
Robin Turner
Seanna Vail
Eric Vandre
Devon Voljtech
Kristi Vorndran
Dale and Diane Wahlstrom
Skylar Wang
Eric Watkins
Kate Westlund
Pete and Anne Wildenborg
Jill Wilson
Margaret Winchell

Teach Climate Scholarship Supporters

Mary Ellen & Peter Alden in memory of Meredith Brown Alden
David Brown, Jr.
R. Michael Conley
Judson Dayton
Meredith McQuaid & Brad Delapena
Paul Douglas
Peter & Mary Gove In honor of Mary Gove
Will & Claudia Kaul
Sally & Bill Kling
Richard & Sally Leider in honor of Ray and Marge Humphries, Austin and Ethan Sievers, Eleanor Leider
Jim & Susan Lenfestey
Bridget & Ross Levin
Richard Neuner & Laura Kinkead in honor of Michael Neuner, Catherine Neuner, and Ben Neuner
Kate & Stuart Nielsen
Patsy and Michael Noble
Cheryl Olseth in honor of Karen Solomon
Judy Poferl in honor of Eli Poferl and Emily Evans in honor of Eli Poferl and Emily Evans
Raj Rajan and Kavitha Sitaram
Win & Binky Rockwell in honor of Teddy Rockwell, Maggie Rockwell, Frankie Rockwell, Molly Sullivan, Sam Rockwell, Maddy Rockwell, Kris Aydt
Don & Barb Shelby
Beth Soholt
Jake Fishman & Kim Lear in honor of Mira Fishman, Isla Gardner, Kate Gardner, and the children of Minnesota

Employee Matching Programs

3M Match
Blue Cross Blue Shield
Faegre Drinker
General Mills Foundation
Red Hat
Ryan Companies
M.A. Mortenson Company
Thomson Reuters
Xcel Energy Match

Memorials and In Honor Of Donations
Honoree:
In honor of Jon Dettman’s passion and energy towards Climate Generation
In honor of Paula Thomsen
In honor of Christina Hausman
In honor of Shannon Conk
In honor of Bruce Ause
In honor of Katherine Elsa Glatter
In honor of Dave Umbehocker and Theresa Koch
In honor of Nicholas Crosby
In honor of Our kids’ teachers
In memory of my mother, Helen M. Sampson, who was an educator her entire life
In honor of Elaine Anderson
In honor of John Bodo
In honor of Matthias and Madeleine Yoakum
In honor of Ellie and Sam Murphy
On Behalf of Mother Earth
In memory of Jim Owens
In honor of Climate Generation Staff
In honor of the planning team for Monterey Bay Aquarium’s Climate Action Projects Summit
In honor of Lucille & Marcus Dittrich
In honor of Don Shelby
In honor of Rex Gould
In honor of Maria Pazandak

In-kind Support and Volunteers

In-kind Professional Support

Bree Allen
Nina Axelson
David A. Brown Jr
Bryn Bundlie
Center for Purposeful Leadership
Beth Dooley
ESG Architects
Effect Partners
Cathryn Kennedy
Katie Galloway
Julie Marckel
Lisa Troutman
Margaret Winchell
Craig Johnson
Frank Niepold
Smart Set
Natalie Stapert

In-kind Product Donation

Brewing a Better Climate and Fundraising Events
Able Brewing
Arc’teryx
Aveda
Bailey Nursery
Bang Brewing
Barbette
Bent Paddle Brewing
Big River Ltd
Guillermo Pottery
Guthrie Theater
Imminent Brewing
Kowalski’s
Moss Envy
Patagonia
Peace Coffee
Richard Leider
St. Paul Saints
Suncloud Optics
Smith Optics
Sisyphus Brewing

Talk Climate
Askov Finlayson
Drawn Well
Well Rooted Teas

Office
Loll Designs

Volunteers and Interns

Julie Marckel
Bree Allen
Katie Wilson
Winnie Martin
Lori Charney
Jo Ellen Christiansen
Cheryl Robinson
Kelsey Depew
Kathy Koch
Sam Graf
Catherine Clark
Elliot Albright
Allison Sullivan
Lily Trainer
Katie Yourmans
Thomas Engrav
Tom Allen
Elise Rosengren
Peter Scholtes
Kim Kokett
Denis Hahn
Marco Vincent
Kathleen Crook
Aimee Jaroscak
Sabrina Patlan
Gabbi Rutherford
Christine DeMarchis

Program Partners

3M
350.org
1854 Treaty Authority
Able Seedhouse + Brewery
American Geophysical Union
American Indian Community Housing Organization
Alliance for Climate Education
Askov Finlayson
Aveda Institute
Bang! Brewing
Ben Weaver
BlueGreen Alliance
Center for Energy and the Environment
Charities Review Council
CLEAN Network
Climate Reality Training Corps.
Climate Ride
Climate XChange
Clean Energy Alliance
Clean Energy Resource Teams
College of St. Benedict and St. John’s University
COPAL
Cunningham Group Architects
District Energy & Ever-Green Energy
Drawnwell LLC.
Ecolibrium 3
Energy Insight
Environmental Initiative
ESG Architects
Extension- University of Wisconsin-Madison Iron County
Fig + Farro
Free Black Dirt
Fresh Energy
Great Lakes Indian Fish and Wildlife Commission
HECUA Environmental Sustainability program
Honor the Earth
iMatter
Institute on the Environment – University of Minnesota
Jeffers Foundation
Kitty Andersen Youth Science Center
Lake Superior Zoo
Lake Superior National Estuarine Research Reserve
The Lowell School
Macalester College
Minnesota Center for Environmental Advocacy
Minnesota Department of Commerce
Minnesota Department of Education
Minnesota Environmental Partnership
Minnesota Environmental Quality Board
Minnesota Interfaith Power & Light
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
Minnesota Youth Collective
Minnesota Youth Climate Strike
Mississippi National River and Recreation Area
Mississippi River Connection
Mississippi Watershed Management Organization
MN350
National Park Service
NOAA Education
OutFront MN
Paleontological Research Institution
Pangea World Theater
Patagonia
Peace Coffee
People’s Climate Movement
Power Shift Network
Prairie Woods Environmental Learning Center
Prairie Woodworking
RE-AMP
ReCharge Labs
Red Stag Supperclub
Red Wing Environmental Learning Center
Renewable Energy Partners
Sierra Club North Star Chapter
Solar Bear
Steiner Learning Design
St. John’s Outdoor University
Sunrise Movement
Sustainability Pioneers
100% Campaign
Tamales y Bicicletas
Three Rivers Park District
Twin Cities Social Justice Education Fair
Untiedt’s Vegetable Farm
Vine Arts Center
Well Rooted Teas
Water Bar
Women for Political Change
Wolf Ridge Environmental Learning Center
Yo Mama’s House
Youth Eco Solutions (YES!)
Young People’s Action Coalition

K-12 MN Schools

Albert Lea High School
Anwatin Middle (Junior Loppet)
Apple Valley High School
Arcadia School Northfield
Armstrong High School
Arts High Northfield
Avalon School
Breck High School
Burnsville High School
Carlton High School
Central High school
Century (Rochester)
Champlin Park High School
Como Park Senior High School
Coon Rapids High
Cretin-Derham Hall
Cristo Rey
East Ridge High School
Eastview High School
Eden Prairie High School
Edina High School
Edina Public Schools – Southview Middle School
Edison High Green Team
Esko High School
FAIR downtown
Fillmore Central (Harmony, MN)
Forest Lake High School
Fond du Lac Ojibwe School
Fridley High School
Great River School
Harding Senior High School
Henry Sibley High School
Higher Ground Academy
Highland Park High School
Hinckley-Finlayson High
Hopkins High School
Irondale High School
Jefferson High School
Maple Grove Senior High
Minnehaha Academy
Minnesota Virtual Academy
Minnesota Waldorf School
Minnetonka High School
Minnetonka Middle School West
Mound Westonka High School
Mounds Park Academy
Mounds View High School
Murray Middle School
New London Spicer High School
New Prague High School
Northern Lights Community School
Nova Classical Academy
Olson Middle school / Brightwater
Orono Senior High
Patrick Henry Senior High
Ramsey Middle
Red Wing HS
River’s Edge Academy
Rochester Century High School
Roosevelt High School
Rosemount High School
Roseville Area HIgh School
Saint Anthony Village High School
Saint Francis Elementary School
School of Environmental Studies
Science Museum of Minnesota
Seward Middle School
Shakopee High School
South High School
South View Middle School
Southwest High School
Southwest High School
St. Croix Prep (Stillwater)
St. Louis Park Senior High
St. Paul Academy
Stillwater Area Highschool
Twin oaks middle school
Upper Mississippi Academy
Wabasha Kellogg
Washburn High School
Wayzata High School
Widji Leaders Group
Worthington High School

Program Sponsors

Summer Institute Sponsors
Avangrid Foundation
Avangrid Renewables
Olseth Family Foundation
Lowell School
NOAA Climate Office

Talk Climate Sponsors
McKnight Foundation
Loll Designs
American Indian Community Housing Organization
Drawn Well

Green STEM Career Expo Sponsor
Xcel Energy Foundation
Target